1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

George Jones Profile

By

George Jones

George Jones

Bandit Records

Basic Facts:

Full name: George Glenn Jones
Nicknames: Ol' Possum; Rolls Royce of Country Singers; No-Show Jones; Greatest Country Singer Alive
Birth date: Sept. 12, 1931
Birthplace: Saratoga, Texas
Hometown: Moved to Beaumont, Texas, at age 11.
Voice: baritone

George Jones Trivia:

His first single was "No Money in this Deal"
His first hit was "Why Baby Why" (Peaked at No. 4)
Recorded rockabilly songs under the name of "Thumper" Jones in 1956.
His nickname in the late 60s through the early 80s was "No Show" Jones, due to missing concerts.
Beaumont renamed a block of a street George Jones Place in 1995.
His first No. 1 song was "White Lightning" in 1959, written by the Big Bopper (J.P. Richardson), an East Texas disc jockey

Label:

Bandit Records

George Jones Quote:

"I think that I have accomplished about everything I set out to do. In fact, I have even accomplished a lot more than I said I would do."

Country Music Hall of Fame:

Inducted in 1992.

Gold & Platinum Records:

12-29-83 "I Am What I Am" - Platinum
9-11-89 "Anniversary – 10 Years of Hits" - Gold
12-18-90 "Still The Same Ole Me" - Gold
12-92 "Super Hits" - Platinum
11-23-93 "High Tech Redneck" - Gold
1998 "Cold Hard Truth" - Gold

Albums:

Number One Singles:

"White Lightning," "Tender Years," "She Thinks I Still Care," "Walk Through This World With Me," "We're Gonna Hold On" (with Tammy Wynette), "The Grand Tour," "The Door," "Golden Ring" (with Tammy Wynette), "Near You" (with Tammy Wynette), "He Stopped Loving Her Today," "Still Doin' Time," "Yesterday's Wine" (with Merle Haggard), and "I Always Get Lucky With You ."

Awards:

1956: Most Promising New Country Vocalist – Billboard
1962: Male Vocalist Of The Year - Country Music D.J. Convention
1962: Male Vocalist Of The Year - Cash Box
1962: Male Vocalist Of The Year - Billboard
1963: Male Vocalist Of The Year - Country Music D.J. Convention
1963: Male Vocalist Of The Year - Cash Box
1963: Male Vocalist Of The Year – Billboard
1970: Walkway Of Stars at The Country Music Hall Of Fame
1972: Top Vocal Duo with Tammy Wynette - Cash Box
1973: Top Vocal Duo with Tammy Wynette - Cash Box
1976: Top Duet – Singles with Tammy Wynette - Cash Box
1980: Grammy for "He Stopped Loving Her Today"
1980: Male Vocalist by the Academy Of County Music
1980: Male Vocalist Of The Year – CMA
1980: "He Stopped Loving Her Today" Song Of The Year – CMA
1981: Male Vocalist Of The Year – CMA
1981: "He Stopped Loving Her Today" Song Of The Year – CMA
1981: Male Vocalist Of The Year – Music City News
1981: "He Stopped Loving Her Today" was voted Single Of The Year by the Music City News
1987: "Living Legend" – Music City News
1992: "He Stopped Loving Her Today" Voted All Time Country Song
1992: George Jones was elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame
1993: The "Pioneer Award" – The Academy Of Country Music
1993: Vocal Event Of The Year by the CMA, for "I Don’t Need Your Rocking Chair" featuring Vince Gill, Alan Jackson, T. Graham Brown, Mark Chestnutt, Travis Tritt, Joe Diffie, Patty Loveless, Clint Black, Pam Tillis, and Garth Brooks.
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Country Music
  4. Artists A-Z
  5. Artists H-Q
  6. George Jones
  7. George Jones - Biography of Country Music Legend George Jones

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.