1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Terri Clark Profile

By

Terri Clark

Terri Clark

Mercury Nashville

General Facts:

Birth name: Terri Lynne Sauson
Birth date: Aug. 5, 1968
Birthplace: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Raised: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Height: 5 feet 11 inches
Marital status: married to Greg Kaczor on September 17, 2005 in the Canadian Rockies.

Deep are the roots:

Terri's maternal grandparents, Ray and Betty Gauthier, were performers on the Canadian country music circuit and opened shows for Johnny Cash, George Jones, Little Jimmy Dickens and others. "They retired from performing before I was born," she recalls, "but I used to go over to these jam sessions at their house. They'd sing and play guitar with all their musical friends, and I'd just watch for hours."

Musical influences:

Loretta Lynn, Patsy Cline, Barbara Mandrell, Reba McEntire, The Judds

Terri Clark's early days in Nashville:

"I was a little chunky back then," says Terri, who moved to Music City in 1987. "I had bigger hair and used to wear these long untucked shirts with pants and cowboy boots. I would tuck my pants into my cowboy boots and wear a scarf like Patsy Cline. I used to traipse from the bus stop to Tootsie's Lounge with my guitar wrapped around my wrist with a shoestring to keep someone from stealing it. That was me."

Favorites:

Favorite albums: Surfacing by Sarah McLachlan, Happy? by Jann Arden, Why Not Me by The Judds, Absolute Torch And Twang by k.d. lang, Yourself Or Someone Like You by Matchbox Twenty
Favorite movie: Shrek
Favorite actor: Matthew McConaughey
Favorite TV show: Six Feet Under
Favorite foods: Pizza Hut pan pizza with pepperoni, mushrooms and cheese; prime rib; french fries and gravy; chocolate-covered almonds

Terri talks about Life:

"I generally like to have fun. I always laugh at myself. We're human beings; we're funny. God had a sense of humor, that's why he created us."

Gold & Platinum Albums:

Gold album: Greatest Hits 1994-2004
Platinum albums: Terri Clark (1995), Just The Same (1996), How I Feel (1999)

Billboard Top 10 Singles:

"Better Things To Do" (No. 3, 1995), "When Boy Meets Girl" (No. 3, 1996), "If I Were You" (No. 8, 1996), "Poor, Poor Pitiful Me" (No. 5, 1996), "Emotional Girl" (No. 10, 1997), "Now That I Found You" (No. 2, 1998), "You're Easy On The Eyes" (No. 1, 1998), "I Just Wanna Be Mad" (No. 3, 2003), "I Wanna Do It All" (No. 3, 2003), "Girls Lie Too" (No. 1, 2004)

Terri Clark Discography:

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Country Music
  4. Artists A-Z
  5. Artists A-G
  6. Terri Clark
  7. Terri Clark - Biography of Country Music Star Terri Clark

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.