1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

The Judds Profile

By

Album Cover to Why Not Me by The Judds

The Judds - 'Why Not Me' (1984)

Image courtesy of RCA/Curb Records

Overview:

Comprised of Naomi Judd and her daughter Wynonna Judd, The Judds were one of country music's most successful acts. They rose to stardom in the 1980s and retired in the early '90s at the height of their fame.

Members of The Judds:

  • Naomi Judd
    Birthday: January 11, 1946
    Birth name: Diana Ellen Judd
    Birthplace: Ashland, Kentucky)
  • Wynonna Judd
    Birthday: May 30, 1964
    Birth name: Christina Claire Ciminella
    Birthplace: Ashland, Kentucky)

Country Style:

Neo-traditional

Early Years:

After the breakup of her marriage, Naomi Judd moved to Nashville with her daughters to pursue her dreams of being a country singer. After struggling in Music City, Naomi eventually earned herself and her daughter Wynnona a spot singing on Ralph Emery's morning TV program.

Hitting It Big:

A record contract followed, leading to the release of their debut Wynonna & Naomi in 1983. It went gold, and the duo followed up on its success the next year with Why Not Me, which sailed to number one on the country charts. In time, it sold over a million copies.

Comparisons:

The Judds' musical style is noted for the close harmonies of Naomi and Wynonna. The duo's homespun song arrangements and themes set them apart from the crossover acts of the previous decade.

Breakup and Reunion:

After earning numerous hits, The Judds broke up in 1991 -- reportedly, due to Naomi's hepatitis C.

Wynonna went on to a solo career.

The pair later reunited in 2000 for the album Big Bang Boogie and further on in 2011 for the reality show The Judds.

Number One Hits by the Judds:

  1. "Mama He's Crazy" (1984)
  2. "Why Not Me" (1984)
  3. "Girls' Night Out" (1985)
  4. "Love Is Alive" (1985)
  5. "Have Mercy" (1985)
  6. "Grandpa (Tell Me 'Bout the Good Ol' Days)" (1986)
  7. "Rockin' with the Rhythm of the Rain" (1986)
  8. "Cry Myself to Sleep" (1986)
  9. "I Know Where I'm Going" (1987)
  10. "Maybe Your Baby's Got the Blues" (1987)
  11. "Turn It Loose" (1985)
  12. "Change of Heart" (1988)
  13. "Young Love (Strong Love)" (1989)
  14. "Let Me Tell You About Love" (1989)

Selected Judds Discography:

  • Wynonna & Naomi (1983)
  • Why Not Me (1984)
  • Rockin' with the Rhythm (1985)
  • Heartland (1987)
  • River of Time (1989)
  • Love Can Build a Bridge (1990)
  • Big Bang Boogie (2000)

Books About The Judds

  • The Judds: A Biography by Bob Millard
  • Coming Home to Myself by Wynonna Judd and Patsi Bale Cox
  • Love Can Build a Bridge by Naomi Judd and Suzanne Duranceau
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Country Music
  4. Artists A-Z
  5. Duos and Groups
  6. The Judds
  7. The Judds - Profile of the Country Group

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.